Side by side · MY26 and MY25–MY26

GWM OravsMINI Cooper SE

400 km WLTP · 45 min 10–80%400 km WLTP · 30 min 10–80%
vs

The GWM Ora is rated 400 km on the WLTP cycle, the MINI Cooper SE 400. A 10–80% stop takes 45 minutes in the GWM Ora and 30 in the MINI Cooper SE. Every figure below names the badge it belongs to, and the three tools further down turn the same numbers into a charging race, a road trip and a yearly bill.

At a glance

GWM Ora · Lux

400km WLTP

45min 10–80%

A$35,990from

MINI Cooper SE · SE

400km WLTP

30min 10–80%

A$49,990from

The short answer

The MINI Cooper SE is the quicker car to charge.

1

The GWM Ora is rated 400 km against 400 — 0 km, 0% further. It uses 14.4 kWh to cover 100 km where the MINI Cooper SE needs 13.6.

2

A 10–80% stop takes 30 minutes in the MINI Cooper SE and 45 in the GWM Ora. On a 50 kW post it is 48 and 46 minutes, so most of the advantage disappears at a slow site.

3

The GWM Ora is the cheaper to buy, listed from A$35,990 against A$49,990 for the MINI Cooper SE — A$14,000 at the starting point, before on-road costs.

Which one, in one line

Pick the MINI Cooper SE ifit wins on running cost (13.6 kWh per 100 km against 14.4), charging (30 minutes against 45).

The priceThe GWM Ora is the cheaper to buy, listed from A$35,990; both are list prices before on-road costs and incentives.

MY26 · LuxGWM Ora

GWM Ora

Hatchback · 57.7 kWh · CCS2

WLTP range
400km
Efficiency
6.94km/kWh
DC peak
67kW
Boot
228L
MY25–MY26 · SEMINI Cooper SE

MINI Cooper SE

Hatchback · 54.2 kWh · CCS2

WLTP range
400km
Efficiency
7.35km/kWh
DC peak
95kW
Boot
210L

Charging, raced

Two cars, one post, same clock

Charging speed is a station number and a car number, and the smaller one wins. Set the post and both cars fill against the same clock — the interesting part is not who wins, it is how much of the gap a slow post takes away.

Each car is modelled on its own published 10–80% time, which gives an average power over that window: 54 kW for the GWM Ora, 76 kW for the MINI Cooper SE. A post above that average changes nothing; a post below it sets the pace.

MINI Cooper SECCS230min
GWM OraCCS245min

At 150 kW, going from 10% to 80% takes 45 min in the GWM Ora and 30 min in the MINI Cooper SE — a gap of 15 minutes. Both cars are limited by their own packs at this post, so a bigger station would change nothing.

Every figure

The numbers, with the badge attached

A tick marks a figure that is simply more useful — more range, less energy per 100 km, a faster stop. Rows without a tick are different, not better: a bigger battery, a taller body and a heavier car are all trades, and this page does not pretend otherwise.

GWM Ora and MINI Cooper SE, badges as the catalogue lists them. Sources: the Australian vehicle catalogue for every row, the directory for the tariffs behind the running cost.
MeasureGWM OraMINI Cooper SE
Range and efficiency
WLTP range400 kmMY26 Lux400 kmMY25–MY26 SE
Efficiency6.94 km/kWh7.35 km/kWh✓
Energy per 100 km14.4 kWh13.6 kWh✓
Battery57.7 kWh54.2 kWh
Charging
DC peak67 kW95 kW✓
10–80% at peak45 min30 min✓
Average power, 10–80%(derived)54 kW76 kW✓
AC maximum11 kW11 kW
Fast-charge plugCCS2CCS2
AC plugType 2Type 2
Size and weight
Length4,235 mm3,858 mm
Width1,825 mm1,756 mm
Height1,596 mm1,460 mm
Kerb weight1,560 kg1,605 kg
Space and practicality
Seats5✓4
Boot228 L✓210 L
Performance and warranty
Power126 kW160 kW✓
0–100 km/h8.5 s6.7 s✓
DriveFWDFWD
Battery warranty7yr unlimited km / 8yr unlimited km5yr unlimited km / 8yr 160,000km
Price
Starts atA$35,990✓list, before on-roadA$49,990list, before on-road
Dearest versionA$38,990✓A$58,990
Per km of WLTP rangeA$89.97/km✓cheapest versionA$124.97/kmcheapest version
Drive-awayA$33,990–A$38,500where the feed lists itA$62,500–A$66,000where the feed lists it

How to read the mixed rows. Range, efficiency, battery and charging come from one badge — the longest-range version of each car's current model year, not the longest range it has ever been rated at. The catalogue stores one record per badge, so where two figures come from different badges the row names the one it used.

What WLTP is not. It is a laboratory cycle at a fixed temperature, with the air conditioning off and a gentle acceleration profile. It exists so two cars can be compared on the same test, not so a driver can predict a highway run. Expect less on a 110 km/h trip, and less again in winter.

What this page does not claim. No ANCAP crash rating: the catalogue carries none, and a column of dashes would read like a failure rather than a gap. Prices are manufacturer list before on-road costs; the drive-away band appears only where the feed publishes one.

Your numbers

What this pair costs you, on your drive

Two questions decide most purchases: how often you stop, and what the year costs. Both are arithmetic on the figures above, so change the inputs and the answer changes with you.

The drive

Starts full, arrives at 10%, charges back to 80% at each stop, and assumes a highway range of 85% of the WLTP figure.

GWM Ora
3

stops · 135 min charging

MINI Cooper SE
3

stops · 90 min charging

The year

Energy at the wheels from the WLTP label, priced at the tariff you pay. Home charging is usually cheaper than the directory's median.

GWM Ora
A$1,080

A$7 per 100 km

MINI Cooper SE
A$1,020

A$7 per 100 km

The trip model ignores charger detours, queueing and the last 10% of the pack, which is slow on both cars. The yearly cost is energy only: no session fees, no idle fees, no home-charger installation, and no petrol car to compare against.

Your priorities

A verdict you can argue with

There is no single winner, only a winner for a set of priorities. Move the sliders and the weighting changes — nothing here is a magazine score, and the page never hides the numbers it is built from.

Weighted result

GWM Ora

wins 3 of 6 measures on these weights

GWM Ora53%
MINI Cooper SE47%

Each measure is scaled between the two cars, so a weight of 5 means “this is the thing I care about” and 0 means “I do not care at all”. The scores are relative, not a rating out of ten.

Questions

Short answers, then the reasoning

Every figure here comes from the same data as the rest of the page. Where the data cannot answer, the page says so instead of guessing.

Still unsure about a term? The connector guide covers the plugs, and the vehicle guide the rest.

Which has more range, the GWM Ora or the MINI Cooper SE?

The GWM Ora. The GWM Ora is rated 400 km and the MINI Cooper SE 400, each on the longest-range badge of its current model year — MY26 Lux and MY25–MY26 SE respectively. WLTP is a laboratory cycle run at a fixed temperature with the air conditioning off, so treat the figure as a way to compare one car with another rather than a prediction for a highway run in summer.

Which charges faster?

The MINI Cooper SE. Going from 10% to 80% takes 45 minutes in the GWM Ora (67 kW peak) and 30 in the MINI Cooper SE (95 kW peak). At a slow post the station becomes the limit and the gap narrows, because the slower car is short of power rather than short of time.

Do they use the same plug?

Yes. Both list CCS2 for DC fast charging, so either car can use the same sites without an adapter. An adapter still cannot raise the power a car will accept.

Which is cheaper to run?

The MINI Cooper SE, by about A$60.00 a year at 15,000 km and A$0.50 per kWh. It uses 13.6 kWh per 100 km against 14.4. That is energy only, at the wheels: session fees, idle fees and home-charger installation are not in it.

Which has more space?

The GWM Ora: 228 L of luggage space against 210 L, and 5 seats against 4. Makers measure boot volume by different conventions — some to the window line, some under the parcel shelf — so read the direction as reliable and the size of the gap as indicative.

Which is cheaper to buy?

The GWM Ora is the cheaper of the two, listed from A$35,990 against A$49,990 for the MINI Cooper SE — A$14,000 between the two starting prices. Both are manufacturer list prices before on-road costs, options and any incentive, so a dealer's drive-away number will differ.

Other comparisons

All comparisons

Every figure on this page comes from the same records the GWM Ora and MINI Cooper SE pages use. How the sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.